Home
An Illustrated Index of
Themes & Topics
in films about the Indians of
Central America & South America


Films marked as best have the fullest example of the theme, but are not necessarily the best movie in the group!


ACTION:
1942: Conquest of Paradise (Caribbean)
Anda, Corre, Vuela (Peru)
Apocalypto (Mexico) best
Araucana (Chile)
Aztec Rex (Mexico)
Chilam Balam (Mexico)
Desnudo con naranjas (Venezuela)
Emerald Forest (Brazil)
End of the Spear (Ecuador) best
Enemy God (Yai Yawonabalewa) (Venezuela)
Erendira Ikikunari (Mexico)
Hijos del viento (Mexico)
Insurrecion (Nicaragua)
Kings of the Sun (Mexico)
Lenda de Ubirajara (Brazil)
Mission (Paraguay)
Paloma de papel (Peru)
Rapa Nui (Chile)
Royal Hunt of the Sun (Peru)
Secret of the Incas (Peru)
Tainos (Caribbean)
Tierra del Fuego (Chile)
Treasure of the Amazon (Brazil)
Tupac Amaru (Peru)
Ultimo Malon (Argentina)
El Violin (Mexico)
Virgen Morena (Venezuela)
Where the River Runs Black (Venezuela)


End of the Spear
The End of the Spear

Apocalypto
Apocalypto



AFTERLIFE:
Ajayu (Bolivia) best
Altiplano (Peru)
Lalen (Cartoons)
Macario (Mexico)
Popol Vuh (Cartoons)


Lalen
Lalen


AGRARIAN REFORMS:
Balun Canan (Mexico)
El Caso Huayanay (Peru)
Hermanos Cartagena (Bolivia)
Kuntur Wachana (Peru)
Nacion Clandestina (Bolivia)
Zapata (Mexico)

Agrarian Reform
El caso Huayanay



ANTHROPOLOGISTS:
Archipielago (Chile)
The Blue Eyes (Mexico)
El Camino (Argentina)
En las arenas negras (Mexico) [very little Indian content]
Jaguar (Venezuela)
Jarjarcha (Peru)
The Journey (Mexico) [very little Indian content]
Raíces (Mexico)
Signo de la muerte (Mexico)
Tainos (Caribbean)
Tarahumara (Mexico)
Viento del ayahuasca (Peru)
Yawar Wanka (Peru)

Tainos
Tainos



ARCHAEOLOGISTS:
Cabeza viviente (Mexico)
Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skulls (Peru)
Maldicion de la Momia Azteca (Mexico)
Max is Missing (Peru)
Momia Azteca (series) (Mexico)
Much'Tal Jedz (When We Speak, We Do So Only Once) [short film] (Mexico)
Patoruzito (Cartoons)
Secret of the Andes (Bolivia)
Secret of the Incas (Peru)
Tikitiklip (series) (Cartoons)
Treasure of the Moon Goddess (Central America)
Y si te vi, no me acuerdo (Peru)

La cabeza viviente



BASED ON A COMIC BOOK:
Adventures of Tintin (various episodes) (Cartoons)
Ogu y Mampato en Rapanui (Cartoons)
Patorizito 1 & 2 (Cartoons)
El tambo de los Huatacondinos (Cartoons)
Tintin et le temple du soleil (Cartoons)
Toki Leftxaru (Cartoons)
Xoke: nuestras historias pintadas (Cartoons)


Toki Leftxaru
Toki Leftxaru



BASED ON A NON-FICTION BOOK:
Aguirre (Peru)
Cabeza de Vaca (Mexico)
Cautiverio Feliz (Chile)
Diarios de motocicleta (Peru)
El Dorado (Peru)
End of the spear (Ecuador)
Geronima (Argentina)
Mburucuya (Venezuela)
Mexico Barbaro (Mexico)
Socio de Dios (Peru)
Tierra del Fuego (Argentina)
Uira, um indio em busca de Deus (Brazil)
Ultima Siembra (Argentina)
Wichan, el juicio (Chile)


     


BASED ON A NOVEL:
Aguas bajan turbias (Argentina)
Allpakallpa [novel was never published] (Peru)
Amigomio (Argentina)
Animas Trujano (Mexico)
At Play in the Fields of the Lord (Brazil)
Balún Canán (Mexico)
Chaskañawi (Bolivia)
Cumanda, o un drama entre salvajes (Ecuador)
Doncella de Piedra (Venezuela)
Donde acaban los caminos (Guatemala)
Excursion a los indios ranqueles (Argentina)
Guarani, O (Brazil)
Horizontes de piedra [Cerro Bayo] (Argentina)
Hermanos Cartagena [Hijo de opa] (Bolivia)
Hija del puma (Guatemala)
Indio, El (Mexico)
Iracema (Brazil)
Lenda de Ubirajara (Brazil)
Mi Socio (Bolivia)
Mosquito Coast [very little Indian content] (Honduras)
No Coração dos Deuses [A Bandeira de Fernão Dias] (Brasil)
Oficio de tinieblas (Mexico)
Perros Hambrientos (Peru)
Piratas en el Callao (Cartoons)
Raza de bronce (Mexico)
Rebelion de los colgados (Mexico)
Ruins, The (Mexico)
Selva, A (Brazil)
Shunko (Argentina)
Ubirajara (Brazil)
Wara Wara Bolivia
Where the River Runs Black [Lazaro] (Venezuela)
Yawar Fiesta (Peru)




BASED ON A PLAY:
Los Afincaos (Argentina)
Corazon Aymara (Bolivia)
Chilam Balam (Mexico)
Las Niñas Quispe (Chile)
Royal Hunt of the Sun (Peru)
Tejedor de milagros (Mexico)


Chilam Balam
Chilam Balam



BASED ON A POEM:
Araucana (Chile)
Caramuru (Brazil)
Martin Fierro (Argentina)
Shumpall (Chile)
Tabare (Uruguay)



La Araucana



BASED ON A SHORT STORY (or stories):
El Abigeo (Peru)
India, a filha do sol (Brazil)
Jarawi (Peru)
Llovizna (Mexico)
Macario (Mexico)
Mundo Magico (Mexico)
Prisioneros de la tierra (Argentina)
Raíces (Mexico)
Taita Cristo (Peru)
Tierra del Fuego (Chile)
Ultima Siembra (Argentina)
Voz de las cigarras (Mexico)
Yanco (Mexico)


Raices



BASED ON A TRUE STORY:
(based on recent events, rather than well-known historical events)
Antuca (Peru)
Burning Season (Brazil)
Caso Huayanay (Peru)
Coraje del pueblo (Bolivia)
Emerald Forest (Brazil)
End of the Spear (Ecuador)
Enemy God (Yai Yawonabalewa) (Venezuela)
Geronima (Argentina)
Grito de la selva (Bolivia)
Hija del puma (Guatemala)
Iracema, Uma Transa Amazônica (Brazil)
Kuntur Wachana (Donde nacen los condores) (Peru)
Lloksi Kaymanta (Fuera de aqui) (Ecuador)
Mi hijo Ceferino Namuncura (Argentina)
Las Niñas Quispe (Chile)
Oficio de tinieblas (Mexico)
Perro del hortelano (Peru)
Tambien la lluvia (Bolivia)
Treasure of the Amazon (just barely true!) (Brazil)
Ultimo Malon (Argentina)
Veronico Cruz (Argentina)
Xingu (Brazil)
Yawar Mallku (Sangre del condor / Blood of the Condor) (Bolivia)


Llocsi Caimata / Fuera de aqui
Lloksi Kaymanta (Fuera de aqui)



BASED ON INDIGENOUS ART:
The following cartoons are based on the ancient arts of the Americas, including pottery, textiles, sculpture, and painting:
Five Suns: A Sacred History of Mexico
Leyenda Mochica (Best Short Films)
Popol Vuh (Best Short Films)
Popol Vuh (Short Films)
Tikitiklip (Series) best


Tikitiklip: El jilakata y la llamita


CANNIBALISM:
Cabeza de Vaca (Mexico)
Caramuru (Brazil)
Como era gostoso o meu frances (Brazil) best
Emerald Forest (Brazil)
Hans Staden (Brazil)
Jerico (Venezuela)


Como era gostoso o meu frances



CHILDREN (as major characters):
Alamar (Mexico)
Caidos del Cielo (Peru)
Chac: Dios de la lluvia (Mexico)
Cochochi (Mexico) best
Dios tarda pero no olvida (Peru)
Donde nace el sol (Mexico)
En el pais de los pies ligeros (Mexico)
End of the Spear (Ecuador)
Fayu Ujmu Ui'ñu (Ecuador)
Gregorio (Peru)
Huerfanito (Peru)
Horizontes de piedra (Argentina)
Indiaan, De (Peru)
Juliana (Peru)
Kentishani and Chaavaja (Peru)
Konun Wenu, La entrada el cielo (Chile)
Mare Album (Panama)
Men with Guns (Guatemala)
Mi niño Tizoc (Mexico)
Niño Raramuri (Mexico)
Nosilatiaj [Beauty] (Argentina)
Paloma de papel (Peru) best
Pajerama (Cartoons)
Perros Hambrientos (Peru)
Raices (segment "El tuerto") (Mexico)
Secret of the Andes (Bolivia)
Shunko (Argentina)
Taina 1, 2 & 3 (Brazil)
Tesoro del Indito (Mexico)
Veronico Cruz (Argentina)
El violin (Mexico)
Where the River Runs Black (Venezuela)
Ya-Koo (Venezuela) best
Yanco (Mexico)
See also: Teenagers


Kentishani y Chaavaja
Kentishani y Chaavaja

Men with Guns
Men with Guns



CHRISTIAN VIEWPOINT:
(In which conversion to Christianity is portrayed as a positive thing)
End of the Spear (Ecuador)
Guadalupe (Mexico)
Juan Diego: Mensajero de Guadalupe (Cartoons)
Mi hijo Ceferino Namuncurá (Argentina)
Milagro de Coromoto (Venezuela)
Nican Mopohua [short film included on the DVD Guadalupe] (Mexico)
Rosas del Milagro (Mexico)
Tepeyac (Mexico)
Virgen de Guadalupe (Mexico)
Virgen Morena (Mexico)
Yai Yawonabalewa: The Enemy God (Venezuela)
See also: Religious Suppression



El Milagro de Coromoto


CITY, THE BIG:
(Indians visiting, moving to, or living in, an urban environment)
Abuela Grillo [moving to] (Cartoons)
Allpakallpa [living in and returning from] (Peru)
Anda, Corre, Vuela [living in] (Peru)
Antuca [living in] (Peru)
Burgua dii Ebo (The Wind and the Water) (Panama)
Burning Season [visiting] (Brazil)
Caidos del cielo [living in] (Peru)
Chuquiago [living in] (Bolivia) best
Dancer Upstairs [living in] (Peru)
La deuda interna [visiting] (Argentina)
Dios tarda pero no olvida [fleeing to] (Peru)
Emerald Forest [visiting] (Brazil)
Geronima [brought to against her will] (Argentina)
Gregorio [moving to] (Peru)
Hombres de barro [visiting] (Argentina)
De Indiaan [living in; adopted by whites] (Peru) best
Jaguar [visting] (Venezuela)
Juliana [living in] (Peru)
Jungle2Jungle [visiting] (Brazil)
Largo viaje de Nahuel Pan [visiting] (Argentina) best
Little Indian, Big City [visiting] (Brazil)
Mare Album [dreaming of] (Panama)
Mi hijo Ceferino Namuncura [studying in] (Argentina)
Mi niño Tizoc [going to hospital] (Mexico)
Nacion clandestina [living in] (Bolivia)
Nave de los locos [living in] (Argentina)
Ni con Dios ni con el diablo [fleeing to] (Peru)
El Norte [fleeing to] (Guatemala)
Pajerama [city comes to them] (Cartoons)
Play (Chile)
Tambien la lluvia [living in Cochabamba] (Bolivia)
Tesoro del Indito [visiting] (Mexico)
Veronico Cruz [visiting, in just one scene] (Argentina)
Where the River Runs Black [taken to] (Venezuela)
Yawar Mallku [visiting] (Bolivia)
See also: Europe, Indians in, and Emigrating to the U.S.


Burgua dii Ebo
Burwa dii Ebo


Gregorio


CODICES:
Erendira Ikikunari [codex style art is featured] (Mexico)
La otra conquista [hero is a codex painter] (Mexico)
Retorno a Aztlan [codices in the story] (Mexico)
Santo Luzbel [codex is major factor in plot] (Mexico)
Tlaluico [good documentary on codices] Youtube


La otra conquista
La otra conquista


COMEDY:
(Not including cartoons)
Allpakallpa [half-comedy] (Peru)
Caramuru (Brazil) best
Como era gostoso o meu francês (Brazil)
¡En peligro de muerte! (Mexico)
Great Match, The (Brazil)
La India Maria (series) (Mexico)
Un Indio quiere matar (Mexico)
Jaguar (Venezuela)
Jungle2jungle (Venezuela)
Karateca Azteca (Mexico)
Little Indian, Big City (Venezuela)
Mi niño Tizoc (Mexico)
No tiene la culpa el indio (Mexico)
¿Quién mató a la llamita blanca? (Boliva)
Sena/Quina (Bolivia)
Tesoro del Indito (Mexico)
El ultimo chichiluco (Mexico) best short film


The Great Match
The Great Match


CURANDEROS:
(healer, shaman, brujo, marakame, nahua, yatari)
Birdwatchers (Brazil)
Chac, the Rain God (Mexico)
Curandero (Mexico) best
Emerald Forest (Brazil)
Hija del puma (Guatemala)
El Indio (Mexico)
The Jaguar (Venezuela)
Medicine Man (Brazil)
Milagro de Coromoto (Venezuela)
Ni con Dios ni con el diablo (Peru)
Noshinto Shamporo (Peru) best
Para recibir el canto de los pajaros (Bolivia)
Rito Terminal (Mexico) best
Tarahumara (Mexico)
Vaho (Mexico)
Yawar Mallku (Bolivia)


Chac, Dios de la Lluvia
Chac, The Rain God


DANCING:
Allpakallpa (Peru)
Animas Trujano (Mexico)
Antuca (Peru)
Cautiverio Feliz (Chile)
Chac: The Rain God (Mexico)
Descobrimento do Brasil (Brazil)
Emerald Forest (Brazil)
Hercules vs. the Sons of the Sun (Peru)
Indio, El (Mexico)
Kuarup (Brazil)
Kukuli (Peru)
Llanthupi Munakuy (Bolivia)
Llovizna (Mexico)
Mburucuya (Venezuela)
Mi niño Tizoc (Mexico)
Nacion clandestina (Bolivia)
Santo Luzbel (Mexico)
Socio de Dios (Peru)
Tarahumara (Mexico)
Tesoro del Indito (Mexico)
Tizoc: Amor Indio (Mexico)
Vaho (Mexico)
Virgen morena (Mexico)
Xingu (Brazil)
Yanco (Mexico)


Santo Luzbel
Santo Luzbel



DOCTORS:
Altiplano (Peru)
Diarios de motocicleta (Peru)
Geronima (Argentina) best
Jaguar (Brazil)
Largo viaje de Nahuel Pan (brief part) (Argentina)
Medicine Man (Brazil)
Men with Guns (Guatemala) best
Mi niño Tizoc (Mexico)
La perla (Mexico)
La teta asustada (Peru)
Xingu (Brazil)
Yawar Mallku (Bolivia)


Altiplano
Altiplano



DOCUMENTARY-FICTION:
There are two types of documentary-style fiction in Latin American film: a.) Films that recreate actual events for the purpose of raising awareness and indignation. This genre was developed by Jorge Sanjines, Federico Garcia, and others in the 1960s and 1970s. The emphasis tends to be on community. b.) Films that seek to document a lifestyle through smaller, less momentous anecdotes. The emphasis is more on storytelling and family. These films have become popular in the 2000s. In both types of film, the characters are played by the people who actually experienced the events. This is what distinguishes these films from other "based on a true story" films.
Alamar (Mexico) [b] best
Antuca (Peru) [a]
El caso Huayanay (Peru) [a]
Cochochi (Mexico) [b]
Coraje del pueblo (Bolivia) [a] best
Grito de la selva (Bolivia) [a]
Hombres de barro (Argentina) [b]
Iracema, Uma Transa Amazônica (Brazil) [a]
Jatum Auka (Peru) [a]
Kuntur Wachana (Peru) [a]
Llocsy Kaymanta (Ecuador) [a]
Nacion oculta (Argentina) [a]
Noshinto Shamporo (Peru) [b]
Regalo de Pachamama (Bolivia) [b]
Siriono (Bolivia) [a/b]
Yawar Mallku (Bolivia) [a]
Yvy Maraey: Tierra sin mal (Bolivia) [b]


Kuntur Wachana
Kuntur Wachana



DROUGHT / SEQUÍA:
Chac (Mexico)
Malambo (Argentina)
Perros Hambrientos (Peru)
Retorno a Aztlan (Mexico)


Perros Hambrientos
Retorno a Aztlan


EMIGRATING TO THE U.S.:
Baktun [returning from] (Mexico)
El Norte (Guatemala) best
Espiral [back and forth] (Mexico)
The Girl [emigrating and returning] (Mexico)
La jaula de oro (Mexico)
Los Angeles (Mexico)
Traspatio (Mexico)


The Girl
The Girl


ENVIRONMENTAL DESTRUCTION:
(Deforestation, drilling, development, etc.)
Abuela Grillo (Cartoons)
Altiplano (Peru) best
Amazon Forever (Brazil)
At Play in the Fields of the Lord (Brazil)
Burning Season (Brazil)
Emerald Forest (Brazil)
En el pais de los pies ligeros (Mexico)
Fayu Ujmu Ui'ñu (Ecuador)
Fuera de aqui (Llosky Kaymanta) (Educador)
Grito de la selva (Bolivia)
Iracema, Uma Transa Amazônica (Brazil)
Malambo (Brazil)
Medicine Man (Brazil)
Nave de locos (Argentina)
Nuestra Casa Grande (Cartoons)
Oso Miyoi (Cartoons)
Pajerama (Cartoons)
Perro del hortelano (Peru) best
Rapa Nui (Chile)
Tarahumara (Mexico)
Tembiara (Cartoons)
Tierra es nuestra (Cartoons)
Verano de los peces voladores (Chile)
Xingu (Brazil)

Emerald Forest
Emerald Forest


Tembiara


EUROPE (Indians in Europe):
1492: Conquest of Paradise (Carribean)
Amerika: Terra Incognita (Venezuela) best
Bien esquivo (Peru)
Captain from Castile (Mexico)
Indiaan, De (Peru)
Jaguar (Venezuela)
Little Indian, Big City (Brazil)
Mi hijo Ceferino Namuncura (Argentina)

Amerika: Terra Incognita
Amerika: Terra Incognita



EUROPEAN INVASION:
Amerika: Terra Incognita (Venezuela)
La Araucana (Chile)
Aztec Rex (Mexico)
The Captain from Castile (Mexico)
Chilam Balam (Mexico)
Conquistadores del Pacifico (Colombia)
O descobrimento do Brasil (Brazil)
Erendira Ikikunari (Mexico) best
Hijos del viento (Mexico)
Juicio de Martin Cortes (Mexico)
Ñusta Huillac, la tirana (Chile)
Otra conquista (Mexico) best
Orinoko (Venezuela)
Royal Hunt of the Sun (Peru)
Tambien la lluvia (Bolivia)
Wara Wara Bolivia
1492: Conquest of Paraside (Carribean)


La otra conquista
La otra conquista


EXPERIMENTAL FILMS:
Altiplano (Peru) best
Amerika: Terra Incognita (Venezuela)
Archipielago (Chile)
Che Uñüm (Gente pájaro) (Chile)
Donde nace el sol (Mexico)
The Fountain (Guatemala)
Hamaca paraguaya (Paraguay)
Mburucuya (Venezuela)
Myth of Time (Guatemala)
Pajerama (Cartoons)
Popol Vuh (Cartoons)
¡Que viva México! (Mexico)
Orinoko (Venezuela)
Vera (Mexico)

mburucuya
Mburucuya: cuadros de la naturaleza



FAMILY--BROTHERS:
Los Afincaos (Argentina)
Caidos del Cielo (Peru)
Cochochi (Mexico) best
Erendira Ikikunari (Mexico)
Hermanos Cartagena, Los (half-brothers) (Bolivia)
Juicio de Martin Cortez (half-brothers) (Mexico)
Nacion clandestina (Bolivia)
La otra conquista (Mexico)
Yawar Mallku (Bolivia)

Cochochi
Cochochi



FAMILY--BROTHER & SISTER:
Altiplano (Peru)
Hermanos Cartagena (half-siblings) (Bolivia)
Hija del puma (Guatemala)
Juliana (Peru)
Kentishani y Chaavaja (Peru) best
El Norte (Guatemala)
La otra conquista (half-siblings) (Mexico)
Tesoro del Indito (Mexico)


Kentishani y Chaavaja
Kentishani y Chaavaja



FAMILY--FATHER & DAUGHTER:
Ajayu (Bolivia) best
Chilam Balam (Mexico)
Distancia (Guatemala)
La doncella de piedra (Venezuela)
Madeinusa (Peru)
Maria Isabel (Mexico)
Noshinto Shamporo (Peru)
Tambien la lluvia (Bolivia)
La teta asustada (Peru)


Tambien la lluvia
Tambien la lluvia



FAMILY--FATHER & SON:
Alamar (Mexico) best
Apocalypto (Mexico)
Birdwatchers (Brazil)
Chuquiago (Bolivia)
Emerald Forest (adopted son) (Brazil)
Indiaan, De (adopted son) (Peru)
La insurreccion (Central America)
Mi hijo Ceferino Namuncura (Argentina)
Mi niño Tizoc (Mexico)
La rebelion de los colgados (Mexico)
El regalo de pachamama (Bolivia) best
La ultima siembra (unacknowledged paternity)(Argentina)
Vaho (Mexico)
El violin (Mexico)


Alamar
Alamar



FAMILY--GRANDPARENTS:
Cochochi (Mexico)
Konun Wenu, la entra al cielo (Chile)
La nina (Mexico)
El regalo de Pachamama (Bolivia)
Rito Terminal (Mexico) best
Siguiendo las estrellas (Panama)
Veronico Cruz(Argentina)
El Violin (Mexico) best


El Violin
El Violin


FAMILY--HUSBAND & WIFE:
Apocalypto (Mexico)
Bartolina Sisa (Bolivia)
Hamaca paraguaya (Paraguay)
Janitzio (Mexico)
Jerico (interracial) (Venezuela)
Kukuli (trial marriage) (Peru)
Macario (Mexico)
Maria Isabel (interracial) (Mexico)
Mi hijo Ceferino Namuncura (Argentina)
Milagro de Coromoto (Venezuela)
Nacion Clandestina (Bolivia)
La perla (Mexico) best
Raices (Mexico)
Santo Luzbel (Mexico)
Tambien la lluvia (Bolivia)
Tarahumara (Mexico)
Tupac Amaru (Peru)
Uho Te Uka (Chile)
La voz de las cigarras (Mexico)
Yawar Mallku (Bolivia)


Janitzio
Janitzio



FAMILY--MOTHER & DAUGHTER:
Altiplano (Peru)
Danzak (Peru)
Donde nace el sol (Guatemala)
Geronima (Argentina)
Maria Isabel (Mexico)
Rito terminal (Mexico) best
La teta asustada (Peru)


La teta asustada
La teta asustada



FAMILY--MOTHER & SON:
El bien esquivo (Peru)
Geronima (Argentina)
Horizontes de piedra (Argentina)
Indiaan, De (adopted son) (Peru)
Malambo (Argentina)
Nacion Clandestina (Bolivia)
Raices (Mexico)
La ultima siembra (Argentina) best


Geronima
Geronima



FAMILY--SISTERS:
Madeinusa (Peru)
Las Niñas Quispe (Chile) best



Las Niñas Quispe



FILMMAKING:
(the characters in the movie are making a film)
Altiplano (home videos) (Peru)
Amazon Forever (Brazil)
Cascabel (Mexico)
Hombres de barro (Argentina)
Largo viaje de Nahuel Pan (TV appearance) (Argentina)
Para recibir el canto de los pajaros (Bolivia) best
Pelicula del rey (Argentina)
Perro del hortelano (Peru)
Tambien la lluvia (Bolivia) best
Yvy Maraey: Tierra sin mal (Bolivia)


Tambien la lluvia



GAY / LGBT CHARACTERS:
Brava Gente Brasileira [transvestite Indian, shown very briefly] (Brazil)
Feriado [Indian and white] (Ecuador)
Mburucula [whites; very briefly suggested] (Venezuela)
El pecado [effeminate Indian boy] (Peru) best
Reflejos [Mayan girls; short film] Mexico


Reflejos
Reflejos

GOLD, Europeans in search of:
Aguirre (Peru)
Daughter of the Sun God (Peru)
El Dorado (Peru)
Erendira Ikikunari (Mexico)
Frontera (Cartoons)
El Indio (Mexico)
Seven Cities of Gold (Mexico)
See also: Tomb Raiders & Treasure Hunters


Frontera


HACIENDAS / PLANTATION LIFE:
Allpakallpa (Peru)
La casta divina (Mexico)
Hermanos Cartagena (Bolivia)
Nuevo Mundo (Mexico)
La ultima siembra (Argentina)


Los hermanos Cartagena
Los hermanos Cartagena


HALLUCINOGENS:
(ayahuasca, ebene, yagé, yâkoana, peyote, etc.):
At Play in the Fields of the Lord (Brazil)
Cabeza de Vaca (Mexico)
Doncella de piedra (Venezuela)
Emerald Forest (Brazil)
Jerico (Venezuela)
La leyenda del Mayal (Cartoons)
Tainos (Carribean)
Tajimat Pujut (Peru, short film)
Viento del ayahuasca (Peru)
Yai Yanonabalewa: The Enemy God (Venezuela) best


Yai Yanonabalewa: The Enemy God
Yai Yanonabalewa: The Enemy God



HUMAN SACRIFICE:
Apocalypto (Mexico) best
Aztec Rex (Mexico)
Cabeza viviente (Mexico)
Captive God (Mexico)
Chilam Balam (Mexico)
Erendira Ikikunari (Mexico)
Fountain (Guatemala)
Kings of the Sun (Mexico)
Maldicion del Pagachi (Peru)
Manipai (Cartoons)
Oficio de tinieblas (Mexico)
Otra conquista (Mexico) best
Road to El Dorado (Cartoons)


Apocalypto
Apocalypto



INTERRACIAL FRIENDSHIP:
Amazon Forever (Brazil)
Balun Canan (Mexico)
Cautiverio Feliz (Chile)
De raza azteca (Mexico)
Emerald Forest (Brazil)
En el pais de los pies ligeros (Mexico)
End of the Spear (Ecuador)
Fitzcarraldo (Peru)
Guarani, O (Brazil)
Heroes Verdaderos (Cartoons)
Indiaan, De (Peru)
Jaguar (Venezuela)
La jaula de oro (Mexico) best
Jerico (Venezuela)
Kino (Mexico)
Largo viaje de Nahuel Pan (Argentina)
Max is Missing (Peru)
Mburucuya (Venezuela)
Mi Socio (Brazil)
Tainos (Carribean)
Tarahumara (Mexico)
Veronico Cruz (Argentina) best
Where the River Runs Black (Venezuela)
Ya-Koo (Venezuela)
Yawar Fiesta (Peru)
Yvy Maraey: Tierra sin mal (Bolivia)


Emerald Forest
The Emerald Forest


El largo viaje de Nahuel Pan



INTERRACIAL ROMANCE:
Amazon Forever (Brazil)
Amerika: Terra Incognita (Venezuela)
Aztec Rex (Mexico)
Birdwatchers (Brazil) Brava gente brasileira (Indian girl is captive) (Brazil)
Caramuru (Brazil)
Chilam Balam (Mexico)
Emerald Forest (Brazil) best
O Guarani (Brazil)
Heroes Verdaderos (Cartoons)
India, a filha do sol(Brazil)
Iracema, Uma Transa Amazônica (Brazil)
Jaguar (small part) (Venezuela)
Jerico (Venezuela) best
Maclovia (Mexico)
Madeinusa (Peru)
Ñusta Huillac, la tirana (Chile)
Perro del hortelano Peru
Profecia del lago Bolivia
Tabare (Uruguay)
Tarahumara (Mexico)
Tesoro del Indito (Mexico)
Tizoc: Amor Indio (Mexico)
Verano de los peces voladores (Chile)
Xingu (Brazil)


Birdwatchers
Birdwatchers



JOURNEYS:
Aguirre, the Wrath of God (Peru)
Alicia en el pais (Chile)
Chac (Mexico) best
Cochochi (Mexico)
Desnudo con naranjas (Venezuela)
Dios tarda pero no olvida (Peru)
Distancia (Guatemala) best
Donde nace el sol (Mexico)
India, a filha do sol(Brazil)
Iracema, Uma Transa Amazônica (Brazil)
La jaula de oro (Mexico)
Kentishani y Chaavaja (Peru)
Kukuli (Peru)
Largo viaje de Nahuel Pan (Argentina)
Men with Guns (Guatemala)
Mi hija Shamporo (Peru)
Nacion Clandestina (Bolivia)
Ni con Dios ni con el diablo (Peru)
El Norte (Guatemala)
Regalo de Pachamama (Bolivia) best
Retorno a Aztlan (Mexico)
El Socio (Bolivia)
Where the River Runs Black (Venezuela)
Ya-Koo (Venezuela)
Yvy Maraey: Tierra sin mal (Bolivia)


Chac, dios de la lluvia
Chac, the Rain God


JUNGLE ADVENTURES--GRADE B:
(Most of these are not reviewed)
Amazon (Brazil)
Anaconda (Brazil)
Cut and Run / Straight to Hell / Inferno in diretta (Venezuela)
Fire on the Amazon (Bolivia)
Firewalker (Guatemala)
Golden Goddess of Rio Beni (Brazil)
Green Mansions (Venezuela)
Hercules and the Treasure of the Incas (Peru)
Hercules vs. the Sons of the Sun (Peru)
India, a filha do sol(Brazil)
Manhunt in the Jungle (Brazil)
Jivaro (Brazil)
Plunder of the Sun (Mexico)
Savage Gold (Brazil)
Secret of the Incas (Peru)
Tesoro de Atahualpa (Peru)
Tesoro de Moctezuma (Mexico)
Treasure of the Amazon (Brazil)
Treasure of the Moon Goddess



Treasure of the Amazon



LANGUAGE, INDIGENOUS:
(film is spoken entirely, or mostly, in an Indigenous language)
Ajayu (Aymara) (Bolivia)
Ajayu Irpaxata (Ayamara) (Bolivia)
Apocalypto (Yucatec Mayan) (Mexico)
Baktun (Mayan) (Mexico)
Cautiverio Feliz (mostly Mapudungun) (Chile)
Chac: The Rain God (Tzeltal, some Tzotzil) (Mexico)
Eréndira Ikikunari (Purhepecha) (Mexico)
Hamaca Paraguaya (Guarani) (Paraguay)
Kukuli (dialogue in Quechua, narration in Spanish) (Peru)
Kuntur Wachana (about 70% Quechua) (Peru)
Lenda de Ubirajara (Macro-Gê Karaja) (Brazil)
Laulico (Quechua) (Peru)
Llanthupi Munakuy (Quechua) (Bolivia)
Regalo de Pachamama (Quechua) (Bolivia)
Retorno a Aztlan (Nahuatl) (Mexico)
Santo Luzbel (about half Nahuatl) (Mexico)
Sirena Aalamatzin (Nahuatl) (Cartoons)
Tajimat Pujut (Awajun) (Peru)
Uho Te Uka (dialogue in Rapanui, narration in Spanish) (Chile)
Ukamau (Aymara) (Bolivia)
Yawar Mallku (Quechua) (Bolivia)


Chac: El dios de la lluvia
Chac: The Rain God


LAW:
(Arrests, Trials, Legal Issues)
Birdwatchers (Brazil)
Burning Season (Brazil)
Caso Huayanay (Peru)
Grito de la selva (Bolivia) best
Juicio de Martin Cortes (Mexico)
Kuntur Wachana (Peru)
Laulico (Peru)
Largo viaje de Nahuel Pan (Argentina)
Madeinusa (Peru)
Mi niño Tizoc (arrest is small part of story) (Mexico)
The Mission (Paraguay)
Nave de los locos (Argentina)
Santo Luzbel (Mexico)
Tambien la lluvia (Bolivia)
Tarahumara (Mexico)
Tupac Amaru (Peru)
Xingu (Brazil)
Yawar Fiesta (Peru)


The Mission
The Mission


LAW--INDIGENOUS:
A la sombra del sol (Chile)
Caso Huayanay (Peru)
Grito de la selva (Bolivia)
Laulico (Peru)
Nacion clandestina (Bolivia)
Retorno a Aztlan (Mexico)
Tarahumara (Mexico)
Voz de las cigarras (Mexico)
Wichan (El Juicio) (Chile) best


A la sombra del sol
A la sombra del sol


LOST, UNFINISHED, & UNRELEASED FILMS:
Caminos de maiz [unfinished] (from the novel Viejo camino del maíz, de Adolfo Colombres) (Miguel Mirra, Argentina, 1988)
Chambú, roca de cristal [lost] (Colombia, 1962)
Corazon Aymara [lost] (Bolivia, 1925)
Después del último tren [unreleased] (Miguel Mirra, Argentina, 1989)
Dios y ley [lost] (Guillermo Calles, Mexico, 1929)
Excursion a los indios ranqueles [unfinished] (Derlis Beccaglia, Argentina, 1965)
Expropriacion [unreleased] (Mario Robles Godoy, Peru, 1977)
Jarawi [lost] (Peru)
La máscara de la conquista [unreleased] (Argentina)
Melodía andina [lost] (Peru, 1938)
Profecia del lago [lost] (José María Velasco Maidana, Bolivia, 1925)
¡Que viva México! [unfinished] (Mexico)
Tabare [lost] (Uruguay)
Tigrero [unfinished] (Sam Fuller, begun in 1954)


Jarawi
Jarawi



MAIDS (Indians working as maids):
Antuca (Peru)
Dioses (Peru)
Hermanos Cartagena (Bolivia)
Maria Isabel (Mexico)
Milagro de Coromoto (Venezuela)
El nino pez (Paraguay)
El Norte (Guatemala)
Nosilatiaj [Beauty] (Argentina)
Play (Chile)
Tesoro del Indito (Mexico)
Teta Asustada (Peru) best
Ultima siembra (Argentina)


La teta asustada
La teta asustada



MESTIZOS Y MESTIZAJE:
At Play in the Fields of the Lord (Brazil)
Baile de San Juan (Mexico) best
Balun Canan (Mexico)
Bien esquivo (Peru)
Brava gente brasileira (Brazil)
Chaskañawi (Peru)
Cojo Navarrete (Ecuador)
Dancer Upstairs (Peru)
Doncella de piedra (Venezuela)
Donde acaban los caminos (Guatemala)
Hermanos Cartagena, Los (Bolivia)
Heroes Verdaderos (Cartoons)
Juicio de Martin Cortes (Mexico) best
Mi hijo Ceferino Namuncura (Argentina)
Santo Luzbel (Mexico)
Tabare (Uruguay)
Tarahumara (Mexico)
Tupac Amaru (Peru)
Ukamau (Bolivia)
Where the River Runs Black (Venezuela)


El juicio de Martin cortes
El Juicio de Martin Cortes



MISSIONARIES:
Brava gente brasileira (small role) (Brazil)
End of the Spear (Ecuador)
Erendira Ikikunari (small role) (Mexico)
Fitzcarraldo (brief scene) (Peru)
Jerico (Venezuela)
Kino (Mexico)
Kuarup (Brazil)
Mi hijo Ceferino Namuncura (Argentina)
The Mission (Paraguay) best
No Coração dos Deuses (Brasil)
Orinoko (Venezuela)
Otra conquista (Mexico)
Tambien la lluvia (Bolivia)
Where the River Runs Black (Venezuela)
Ya-Koo (Venezuela)
Yai Yanonabalewa: The Enemy God (Venezuela)


The Mission
The Mission



MONSTER MOVIES:
Cabeza viviente (Mexico)
Chullachaqui (Peru)
Fayu Ujmu Ui'ñu (Ecuador)
Flying Serpent (New Mexico)
Jarjacha, el demonio del incesto (Peru)
Momia Azteca (Mexico) best
Nakaq (Peru)
Q: The Winged Serpent (New York) [no Indian content]
The Ruins (Mexico) [very little Indian content]
Tunche, Misterios de la Selva (Peru)

Maldicion de la momia azteca
Madicion de la Momia Azteca



MYTHS AND LEGENDS:
(Cartoons are not included since so many cartoons have mythic themes)
Erendira Ikikunari (Mexico) best
Fayu Ujmu Ui'ñu (Ecuador)
Kukuli (Peru)
Laulico (Peru)
Malambo (Argentina)
Ñusta Huillac, la tirana (Chile)
Salto de la princesa (Chile)
Uho Te Uka (Chile)
Ukuku (Peru)


Erendira la indomable
Erendira Ikikunari



NUDITY--FEMALE:
Apocalypto (some) (Mexico)
At Play in the Fields of the Lord (Brazil)
The Blue Eyes (Mexico)
Brava Gente Brasileira (Brazil)
Como era gostoso o meu frances (Brazil) best
Emerald Forest (Brazil)
Erendira Ikikunari (Mexico)
Hans Staden (Brazil)
Jerico (Venezuela)
Lenda de Ubirajara (Brazil)
Orinoko (Venezuela)
¡Que viva México! (Mexico)

Emerald Forest, Dira Paes
The Emerald Forest



NUDITY--MALE:
Archipielago (Chile)
Brava Gente Brasileira (Brazil)
Como era gostoso o meu frances (Brazil) best
Hans Staden (Brazil)
India, a filha do sol(Brazil)
Iracema, Uma Transa Amazônica (Brazil)
Jerico (Venezuela)
Orinoko (Venezuela)


How Tasty Was My Little Frenchman
Como era gostoso o meu frances



PRE-COLUMBIAN SETTING:
Apocalypto (Mexico)
Chilam Balam (first half of film) (Mexico)
Kings of the Sun (Mexico)
Lenda de Ubirajara (Brazil)
Nacion oculta [flashbacks] (Argentina)
Nikte (Cartoons)
Rapa-Nui (Chile)
Retorno a Aztlan (Mexico)
Ubirajara (Brazil)
Uho Te Uka (Chile)


Kings of the Sun
Retorno a Aztlan



RAPE:
A la sombra del sol (Chile)
Allpakallpa (Peru)
Antuca (Peru)
Boca del lobo (Peru)
Brava Gente Brasileira (Brazil)
La jaula de oro (Mexico)
Men with Guns (Guatemala)
Kukuli (Peru)
Nuevo Mundo (Mexico)
Oficio de tinieblas (Mexico)
¡Que viva México! (Mexico)
Tarahumara (Mexico)
Ukamau (Bolivia)


A la sombra del sol


REBELLION:
(Uprisings, peasant revolts, labor strikes, etc.)
Abuela Grillo (Cartoons)
Allpakallpa (Peru)
Altiplano (Peru)
Bartolina Sisa (Bolivia)
Birdwatchers (Terra Vermelha) (Brazil) best
Burning Season (Brazil)
Coraje del Pueblo (Bolivia)
Doncella de piedra (Venezuela)
Erendira Ikikunari (Mexico)
Frontera! (Cartoons)
Hermanos Cartagena (Bolivia)
Igualitarios (Bolivia)
El Indio (Mexico)
Kuntur Wachana (Peru) best
Laulico (Peru)
Lloksy Kaymanta (Ecuador)
Malambo (Argentina)
Manaos Brazil
The Mission (Paraguay)
Nuevo mundo (Mexico)
Oficio de tinieblas (Mexico)
Rapa Nui (Chile)
Rebelion de los colgados (Mexico)
Santo Luzbel (Mexico) best
Socio de Dios (Peru)
Tambien la lluvia (Bolivia) best
Tarahumara (Mexico)
Tupac Amaru (Peru)
Ultimo Malon (Argentina)


Santo Luzbel
Santo Luzbel



RELIGIOUS SUPPRESSION:
Bien Esquivo (Peru)
Erendira Ikikunari (Mexico)
Macario (Mexico)
Nuevo mundo (Mexico) best
Oficio de tinieblas (Mexico)
La otra conquista (Mexico) best
Retorno a Aztlan (Mexico)
Santo Luzbel (Mexico) best
Yawar Fiesta (Peru)

La otra conquista
La otra conquista



REVENGE:
Altiplano (Peru)
Balun Canan (Mexico)
Brava Gente Brasileira (Brazil) best
End of the Spear (Ecuador)
El Indio (Mexico)
Malambo (Argentina)
¡Que viva México! (Mexico)
Ukamau (Bolivia)
Verano de los peces voladores (Chile)
Virgen morena (Mexico)
Where the River Runs Black (Venezuela)
Yai Yawonabelewa: The Enemy God (Venezuela)
Yawar Mallku (Bolivia)

Brava Gente Brasileira
Brava gente Brasileira



RITES & CEREMONIES:
A la sombra del sol (brindis; llama sacrifice) (Chile)
Ajayu (funeral) (Bolivia)
Allpakallpa (coca reading, fiesta) (Peru)
Altiplano (wedding preparations; offering to Pachamama) (Peru)
Amazon Forever (kuarup festival) (Brazil)
Birdwatchers (shaman in training) (Brazil)
The Blue Eyes (animal sacrifice; spell reversal) (Mexico)
Brava Gente Brasileira (mourning ritual) (Brazil)
Cabeza de Vaca (healing, manipulation) (Mexico)
Cautiverio Feliz (healing) (Chile)
Chac (divination with corn kernels, rain ritual) (Mexico) best
Chilam Balam (adulthood rite; divination with corn kernels) (Mexico)
Desnudo con naranjas (bilongo) (Venezuela)
Emerald Forest (puberty rite, courtship, marriage) (Brazil)
En el pais de los pies ligeros (healing) (Mexico)
Erendira Ikikunari (prophecy, bloodletting) (Mexico)
Fayu Ujmu Ui'ñu (healing) (Ecuador)
Fitzcarraldo (various unexplained practices) (Peru)
Hans Staden (cannibalism ritual) (Brazil)
Indiaan, De (coca reading, ekeko gift, naming ceremony) (Peru)
Indio, El (doll manipulation, festival) (Mexico)
Jaguar (duel; exchange of gifts) (Venezuela)
Jarjarcha (capturing a demon)(Peru)
Kuarup (kuarup festival) (Brazil)
Kukuli (festival, saywa, etc.) (Peru)
Laulico (coca reading) (Peru)
Llanthupi Munakuy (coca reading) (Bolivia)
Llovizna (funeral) (Mexico)
Madeinusa (Holy Week procession)(Peru)
Medicine Man (duel) (Brazil)
Mi niño Tizoc (healing) (Mexico)
Nacion Clandestina (dance of death, ostracism) (Bolivia)
Nacion oculta (Argentina)
Nave de los locos (Argentina)
Ni con Dios ni con el diablo (coca reading) (Peru)
Oficio de tinieblas (crucifiction, invocations) (Mexico)
Leyenda de Pachamama (Tinku festival) (Bolivia)
Raices (healing) (Mexico)
Rio Negro (blessing) (Venezuela)
Rito Terminal (spells) (Mexico)
Santo Luzbel (pageant) (Mexico)
Tainos (cojoba ritual) (Carribean)
Tarahumara (footrace, festival, baptism) (Mexico)
Teta asustada (potato in vagina) (Peru)
Tierra del Fuego (healing) (Chile)
Tinku: el encuentro (tinku festival) (Peru)
Ultima Siembra (doll manipulation) (Argentina)
Vera (blood-letting from penis)(Mexico)
Voz de las cigarras (confession) (Mexico)
Yawar Fiesta (blood festival with bull & condor) (Peru)
Yawar Mallku (coca reading, prayers, votive statues) (Bolivia)
Yvy Maraey: Tierra sin mal (healing, re-naming ceremony) (Bolivia)


Kukuli
Kukuli


Chac, dios de la lluvia
Chac, the Rain God


RUBBER TREES - caoutchouc - Fiebre del Caucho:
Burning Season (Brazil)
Fire on the Amazon (Bolivia)
Fitzcarraldo (Peru)
Manaos (a.k.a. Rebelion en la selva) (Brazil)
Selva, A (Brazil)
Selva de fuego (Venezuela)
Socio de Dios (Peru) best


Ashaninka Indian making rubber (caoutchouc) in Fitzcarraldo
Fitzcarraldo



SONGS:
(Characters are shown singing or playing instruments)

Abuela Grillo (Cartoons)
Aguas bajan turbias (Argentina)
Allpakallpa (Peru)
Antuca (Peru)
Dios tarda pero no olvida (Peru)
Distancia (Guatemala)
Hans Staden (Brazil)
Horizontes de piedra (Argentina)
El Indio (Mexico)
Jarawi (Peru)
Jarjarcha (Peru)
Largo viaje de Nahuel Pan (Argentina)
Laulico (Peru)
Madeinusa (Peru)
Martin Fierro (Argentina)
Mi hijo Ceferino Namuncura (Argentina)
Mi niño Tizoc (Mexico)
Perros Hambrientos (Peru)
Retorno a Aztlan (Mexico)
Santo Luzbel (Mexico)
Tarahumara (Mexico)
Tesoro del Indito (Mexico)
Teta asustada (Peru)
Tizoc: Amor Indio (Mexico)
El violin (Mexico)
Yanco (Mexico) best


Santo Luzbel
Santo Luzbel



SPORTS:
Amazon Forever (wrestling) (Brazil)
Erendira Ikikunari (hockey with flaming ball; very brief) (Mexico)
Karateca Azteca (ullamaliztli ball game) (Mexico)
Kuarup (wrestling) (Brazil) best
Lenda de Ubirajara (wrestling) (Brazil)
The MIssion (wrestling) (Paraguay)
Nikte (ullamalitztli) (Cartoons)
Popol Vuh (ullamalitztli) (Cartoons)
Rapa Nui (race) (Chile)
Road to El Dorado (ullamalitzli) (Cartoons)
Tarahumara (foot race) (Mexico)
Treasure of the Amazon (female wrestling) (Brazil)


The Mission
The Mission



TATTOOS & BODY PAINT:
(Very common; only films with the most body art are listed)
Apocalypto (Mexico)
Archipielago (Chile)
Brava Gente Brasileira (Brazil)
Cabeza de Vaca (Mexico)
Emerald Forest (Brazil)
Erendira Ikikunari (Mexico)
Jerico (Venezuela)
Otra conquista (Mexico)
Retorno a Aztlan (Mexico) best
Tierra del Fuego (Chile)
Yai Yawonabelewa: The Enemy God (Venezuela)


Brava Gente Brasileira
Brava Gente Brasileira



TEACHERS & SCHOOLS:
Allpakallpa (Peru)
Balun Canan (Mexico)
Caminando pasos... caminando (Mexico)
Cochochi [brief graduation scene] (Mexico)
Dios tarda pero no olvida [brief] (Peru)
Fayu Ujmu Ui'ñu (Ecuador)
Mi hijo Ceferino Namuncura (Argentina)
Mi niño Tizoc [brief] (Mexico)
Nacion clandestina (Bolivia)
Nacion oculta (Argentina)
Rio escondido (Mexico)
Shunko (Argentina) best
Siriono (Bolivia) best
Veronico Cruz (Argentina) best


Nacion Oculta
Nacion Oculta



TEENAGERS:
Anda, Corre, Vuela (Peru)
Antuca (Peru)
Birdwatchers (Brazil) best
Burgua dii Ebo (The Wind and the Water) Panama
Emerald Forest (Brazil)
Erendira Ikikunari (Mexico) best
Iracema, Uma Transa Amazônica (Brazil)
La jaula de oro (Mexico) best
Kukuli (Peru)
Madeinusa (Peru)
Max Is Missing (Peru)
Mi hijo Ceferino Namuncura (Argentina)
Ni con Dios ni con el diablo (Peru)
El Norte (Guatemala)
Tesoro del Indito (Mexico)
Ultima Siembra (Argentina)


Birdwatchers
Birdwatchers



TOMB RAIDERS & TREASURE HUNTERS:
Alla ricerca dell'impero sepolto (Secret of the Incas' Empire) (Peru)
Bajo la piel (Peru)
El bien esquivo (Peru)
Fountain, The (Guatemala)
Green Mansions (Venezuela)
Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skulls (Peru)
Maldicion de la Momia Azteca (Mexico)
Max is Missing (Peru) best
Momia Azteca (series) (Mexico)
Plunder of the Sun (Mexico)
Secret of the Incas (Peru)
Tesoro de Atahualpa (Peru)
Tesoro de Moctezuma (Mexico)
Treasure of the Moon Goddess
Y si te vi, no me acuerdo (Peru)

Bajo la piel
Bajo la piel


TOURISTS:
The Blue Eyes (Mexico)
Max is Missing (Peru)
Men with Guns (Guatemala)
Mi nino Tizoc (Mexico)
Santo Luzbel (Mexico)
Tarahumara (Mexico)
El ultimo chichiluco (Mexico) best


Tourists Santo Luzbel


TV SERIES / TELENOVELAS:
Amauta (Peru)
Baktún (Mexico)
María Isabel (Mexico)
Mysterious Cities of Gold (Cartoon)
Nazca (Cartoon)
Patagonia: Hombres del confín (Cartoon)
Payé (Argentina)
Pepero, el niño de los andes (Cartoon)
Viento Sur (Argentina)


Baktun


WHITE BOY RAISED BY INDIANS:
Brava Gente Brasileira (Brazil)
Captive God (Mexico)
Emerald Forest (Brazil) best
Hacia la gloria Bolivia
Jungle2Jungle (Venezuela)
Little Indian, Big City (Venezuela)
Terror in the Jungle (Peru)
Where the River Runs Black (Venezuela)


Emerald Forest
Emerald Forest



WHITE PERSON LIVING AMONG INDIANS:
At Play in the Fields of the Lord (Brazil)
Brava Gente Brasileira (small part) (Brazil)
Cabeza de Vaca (Mexico) best
Caramuru (Brazil)
Cautiverio Feliz (Chile)
Cenizas eternas (Venezuela)
Como era gostoso o meu frances (captive) (Brazil)
Cumanda (Ecuador)
Hans Staden (captive) (Brazil)
Jerico (Venezuela)
Medicine Man (Brazil)
Virgen Morena (captive) (Mexico)


Cautiverio Feliz
Cautiverio Feliz



WOMEN DIRECTORS:
Patricia Amlin - Popol Vuh (Cartoons)
Eva Aridjis - The Blue Eyes (Mexico)
Maria Barea - Antuca (Peru)
Norma Bengell - O Guarani (Brazil)
Icíar Bollaín - Tambien la lluvia (Bolivia)
Margarita Cadenas - Cenizas eternas (Venezuela)
Maria Calle (co-director) - Sahuari (Ecuador)
Paz Encina - Hamaca Paraguaya (Paraguay)
Marianne Eyde - La vida es una sola (Peru)
Asa Faringer - Hija del puma (Guatemala)
Marcela Fernández Violante - En el pais de los pies ligeros (Mexico)
Laura Amelia Guzmán (co-director) - Cochochi (Mexico)
Nora de Izcue - Viento del ayahuasca (Peru)
Tania Lamarca (co-director) - Tainá: Uma Aventura na Amazônia (Brazil)
Claudia Llosa - Madeinusa; La teta asustada (Peru)
Lúcia Murat - Brava Gente Brasileira (Brazil)
Marcela Said - Verano de los peces voladores (Chile)
Alicia Scherson - Play (Chile)
Daniela Seggiaro - Nosilatiaj [Beauty] (Argentina)
Rosane Svartem - Tainá 3: A Origem (Brazil)
Jessica Woodworth (co-director) - Altiplano (Peru)


Marianne Eyde


Claudia Llosa



WOMEN PROTAGONISTS:
Altiplano (Peru)
Antuca (Peru)
Bartolina Sisa (Bolivia)
Brava gente brasileira (Brazil)
Cenizas eternas (Venezuela)
Corazon del tiempo (Mexico)
Doncella de piedra (Venezuela)
Erendira Ikikunari (Mexico) best
Geronima (Argentina)
Guarani (Brazil)
Hija del puma (Guatemala)
India, a filha do sol(Brazil)
Iracema, Uma Transa Amazônica (Brazil)
Kukuli (Peru)
Maclovia (Mexico)
Madeinusa (Peru)
Maria Candelaria (Mexico)
Las Niñas Quispe (Chile) best
El Norte (Guatemala)
Ñusta Huillac, la tirana (Chile)
Play (Chile)
Rito Terminal (Mexico)
Tainos (Carribean)
Teta Asustada (Peru) best
Tizoc: Amor Indio (Mexico)
Uho Te Uka (Chile)


Erendira la indomable
Erendira Ikikunari



Send comments, questions, or recommendations to:
squirreltree@yahoo.com

Si tienes preguntas, comentarios, o sugerencias, escríbeme a:
squirreltree@yahoo.com

Home